All Productions by Title

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
Acting Chat Show
Miscellaneous
1979
Arts Theatre
Belfast



ACTING SHAKESPEARE
From Shakespeare with commentary by Ian McKellen
1977
St. Cecilia's Hall
Edinburgh



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Belfast)
1977
Arts Theatre
Belfast



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Ipswich)
1978
Wolsey Theatre
Ipswich



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (British Council Scandinavian Tour)
1980
Scandinavia
Copenhagen, Oslo, Bergen, Karlstad, Gothenburg, Stockholm



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Globe Benefit)
1981
Broadhurst Theatre
New York



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Second Stage Benefit)
1981
Broadhurst Theatre
New York



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (1982 tour)
1982
Tour
Spain, France, Cyprus, Israel, Poland, Romania: Amherst College, USA.



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Washington DC)
From Shakespeare with commentary by Ian McKellen
1982
Folger Theatre
Washington, DC



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (PBS)
From Shakespeare with commentary by Ian McKellen
1982

Producer: Andrew Susskind


ACTING SHAKESPEARE (British Council 1983 Tour)
1983
Europe and Israel
Lisbon, Madrid, Nicosia, Haifa, Tel Aviv, Rehovot, Jerusalem



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Warsaw)
1983
Ateneum Theatre
Warsaw



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Paris)
1983
Petit Odeon / Odeon Theatre
Paris



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (US 1983)
1983
Westwood Playhouse (LA); Ritz (NYC)
Los Angeles; New York

Producer: Arthur Cantor (Broadway)
New York Drama Desk Award


ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Oxford)
1984
Oxford Playhouse
Oxford



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Canada)
1984
Canada
Ottawa, Kingston, Toronto



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (London 1986)
1986
Olivier Theatre
London



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (US 1987)
1987
USA Tour
San Francisco, Washington DC, Princeton, LA, Baltimore, Cleveland, San Diego, Boston



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (London 1987)
1987
Playhouse Theatre
London

Producer: David Kernan/Show People Ltd


ACTING SHAKESPEARE (UK 1988)
1988
UK
Bristol, Nottingham, Birmingham, Dublin, Belfast, Leicester, Wakefield, Edinburgh, Manchester, Sussex, Cardiff, London



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Wilmington)
1988
Delaware Theatre
Wilmington, Delaware



ACTING SHAKESPEARE (London 1988)
From Shakespeare with commentary by Ian McKellen
1988
Playhouse Theatre
London

Producer: Show People Ltd


ACTING SHAKESPEARE (Jersey)
1990
Opera House
Jersey, Channel Islands



THE ADVENTURES OF TOM SAWYER
1959
Bolton Little Theatre

Role: Townsperson


ALADDIN
Billie Brown
2004
Old Vic
London

Director: Sean Mathias
Role: Widow Twankey


ALADDIN & HIS WONDERFUL LAMP
Henry Marshall
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn and Donald Mackechnie
Role: Tee Vee


THE ALCHEMIST
Ben Jonson (adapted by Peter Barnes)
1977
Other Place, Stratford-upon-Avon; Aldwych Theatre, London
Stratford-upon-Avon; London

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Face
Society of West End Theatres (SWET) - Best Comedy Performance


ALFRED THE GREAT
1969

Producer: MGM
Director: Clive Donner
Role: Roger the Bandit


ALL IN GOOD TIME
Bill Naughton
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Arthur Fitton


AMADEUS
Peter Shaffer
1980
Broadhurst
New York

Producer: Shubert Organisation; Elizabeth I McCann and Nelle Nugent, Roger S Berlind
Director: Peter Hall
Role: Antonio Salieri
Tony
Drama Desk
NY Drama League
Outer Critics' Circle Award for Best Actor
New York Drama League Delia Austrian Medal for Best Actor


THE AMOROUS PRAWN
Anthony Kimmins
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Alan Gray
Role: Larry Hoffman


AND THE BAND PLAYED ON
Screenplay by Arnold Schulman from Randy Shilts’ book
1993

Producer: HBO USA
Director: Roger Spottiswoode
Role: Bill Kraus
Cable Ace Award - Best Supporting Actor
Emmy Nomination - Best Supporting Actor


ANGLIA AT WAR
1995



ANTONY & CLEOPATRA
William Shakespeare
1958

Producer: Marlowe Society/Argo Records/British Council
Director: George Rylands
Role: Mardin


THE APPLECART
Bernard Shaw
1958
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: Terrence Hardiman
Role: King Magnus


APT PUPIL
Brandon Boyce from Stephen King's novella.
1998

Producer: Phoenix
Director: Bryan Singer
Role: Arthur Denker, aka Kurt Dussander


ARMSTRONG'S LAST GOODNIGHT
John Arden
1965
Chichester Festival
Bristol; Nottingham; Chichester

Role: Protestant Evangelist


ARSENIC AND OLD LACE
Joseph Kesselring
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Alan Gray
Role: Mortimer Brewster


Art Reflected
mainly English poets and writers of prose
1968
Purcell Room, South Bank
London

Producer: The Apollo Society, Artistic Adviser George Rylands
Director: Richard Marquand
Role: Reader


ASHES
David Rudkin
1975
Young Vic
London

Producer: Michael Codron Ltd
Director: Ron Daniels
Role: Colin


ASYLUM
Based on the novel by Patrick McGrath
2005

Director: David MacKenzie


ASYLUM
Patrick McGrath
2005

Role: Reader


Atlantic Affairs
1976
Shakespeare Institute
Stratford-upon-Avon

Director: Roger Pringle


An Audience with Ian McKellen
2003
The Space
Isle of Dogs, London



Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
THE BACCHAE
Euripides
1969
Liverpool Playhouse
Liverpool

Director: Antony Tuckey
Role: Pentheus


THE BALLAD OF LITTLE JO
Maggie Greenwald
1993

Producer: Fineline
Director: Maggie Greenwald
Role: Percy


THE BASHFUL GENIUS
Harold Callen
1964
Nottingham Playhouse
Nottingham

Director: Frank Dunlop assisted by Richard Digby Day
Role: Winifred Hutchins


BE PREPARED
Andy Rashleigh
2004

Director: Cherry Cookson
Role: Robert Baden-Powell


THE BEAUTY CONTEST
L Roe & G A C Sawtell
1953
Hopefield Miniature Theatre

Director: L Roe
Role: Rosie


BECKET
Jean Anouilh, translated by Lucienne Hill
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Gilbert Folliot, Bishop of London / First Baron


Before the Act
Gay/Lesbian writers and composers
1988
Piccadilly Theatre
London

Director: Richard Eyre
Role: Producer/Uncle Freddie


THE BELLS OF HELL GO TING-A-LING-A-LING
1966

Producer: Mirisch
Director: David Miller
Role: Soldier


BENT (1979)
Martin Sherman
1979
Royal Court and Criterion
London

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Max
Society of West End Theatres (SWET) - Best Actor


BENT (1989)
1989
Adelphi Theatre
London

Role: Max


BENT (1990)
1990
Lyttelton and Garrick
London

Director: Sean Mathias
Role: Max


BENT (1997)
Martin Sherman from his own play.
1997

Producer: Film on Four/MGM
Director: Sean Mathias
Role: Uncle Freddie
Prix De La Jeunesse, Cannes 1997


THE BIG CONTRACT
Barry England
1963
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Anthony Richardson
Role: Robin Green


THE BIG KILLING
Philip Mackie
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Donald MacKechnie
Role: Gavin Cole


BILLY'S LAST STAND
Barry Hines
1970
Theatre Upstairs: Royal Court
London

Director: Michael Wearing
Role: Darkly


THE BIRTHDAY PARTY
Harold Pinter
1961
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: David Reid
Role: Stanley Webber


BLACK COFFEE
Agatha Christie
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Brian Bell
Role: Tredwell (the butler)


THE BRIDE COMES BACK
Ronald Millar
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Role: Joe Tilney


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA
Bernard Shaw
1961
Playhouse
Oxford

Director: Waris Hussein
Role: Achillas/Major-Domo


CAMINO REAL
Tennessee Williams
1958
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: John Tanfield
Role: Survivor


CARDS OF IDENTITY
Nigel Dennis
1960
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: Corin Redgrave
Role: Captain Mallet


CASTE
T W Robertson
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Sam Gerridge


CELEBRATION
Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Anthony Richardson
Role: Stan Dyson


Celebrity Gala Recital
1976
Aldwych Theatre
London



THE CHERRY ORCHARD
Anton Chekov, translation by Mike Alfreds with Lilia Sokolov
1985
Cottesloe, London; His Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen

Director: Mike Alfreds
Role: Lopakhin


THE CHERRY ORCHARD (Chicago)
1986
International Theatre Festival
Chicago

Director: Mike Alfreds
Role: Lopakhin


CHILDREN'S DAY
Vera I Arlett
1950
Wesleyan Hall
Wigan

Director: Miss Wilcock
Role: Father


CHIP IN THE SUGAR
Alan Bennett from “Talking Heads”
1990
Haymarket Theatre
London

Director: Sean Mathias


CHIPS WITH EVERYTHING
Arnold Wesker
1970
UK Tour

Director: Richard Cottrell
Role: Corporal Hill


CHURCHILL
2003

Producer: Lucy Carter
Role: Narrator


CIRQUE DU SOLEIL: JOURNEY OF MAN
Steve Roberts and Peter Wagg
2000

Director: Keith Melton
Role: Narrataor


THE CLANDESTINE MARRIAGE
George Colman & David Garrick
1975
Savoy
London

Producer: H.M.Tennent Productions
Director: Ian McKellen


COLD COMFORT FARM
From the novel by Stella Gibbons
1995

Producer: BBC Flms/Thames Film
Director: John Schlesinger
Role: Amos Starkadder


CORIOLANUS (1963)
William Shakespeare
1963
Nottingham Playhouse
Nottingham

Director: Tyrone Guthrie
Role: Tullus Aufidius


CORIOLANUS (1984-5)
1984
Olivier
London

Director: Peter Hall
Role: Coriolanus
London Evening Standard Award - Best Actor


THE CORN IS GREEN
Emlyn Williams
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Morgan Evans


CORONATION STREET
2005

Role: Mel Hutchwright


COUNTDOWN TO WAR
Ronald Harwood
1989

Producer: Granada
Director: Patrick Lau
Role: Adolf Hitler


THE COUNTRY WIFE
William Wycherley
1961
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: Tom Bussmann
Role: Mr Pinchwife


COWARDICE
Sean Mathias
1983
Ambassadors'
Richmond, Bath, Brighton, London

Producer: Duncan Weldon Ltd
Director: Anthony Page
Role: Boy


CRAVEN ARMS (COUNTRY MATTERS)
From A E Coppard’s short story
1973

Producer: Granada TV
Director: David Giles


CREATIONS
Corigliano
1996

Producer: Telarc Records
Role: Narrator


THE CRITIC
Richard Brinsley Sheridan
1985
Olivier, Odeon, Blackstone
London, Paris, Chicago

Director: Sheila Hancock
Role: Mr. Puff


THE CUT
Mark Ravenhill
2006
Donmar
London

Director: Michael Grandage
Role: Paul


CYMBELINE
William Shakespeare
1960
Cambridge Arts Theatre

Director: George Rylands
Role: Posthumus


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
THE DA VINCI CODE
Akiva Goldsman based on Dan Brown's novel
2006

Producer: IMAGE ENTERTAINMENT
Director: Ron Howard
Role: Sir Leigh Teabing


DANCE OF DEATH (Broadway)
August Strindberg, new version by Richard Greenberg
2001
Broadhurst Theatre
New York

Director: Sean Mathias
Role: Edgar


DANCE OF DEATH (London/Sydney)
August Strindberg, new version by Richard Greenberg
2003
Lyric Shaftesbury Ave
London

Director: Sean Mathias
Role: Edgar


THE DANCING BEAR
Michael Morpurgo
1994

Producer: Harper Collins Audio
Role: narrator


DAVID COPPERFIELD (1962)
Joan MacAlpine (from Charles Dickens novel)
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Producer: Robert Chetwyn
Role: David


DAVID COPPERFIELD (BBC-TV, 1966)
Adaptation by Vincent Tilsley from Dickens’ novel
1966

Producer: BBC
Director: Joan Craft
Role: the grown-up David Copperfield (episodes 5-13)


DAVID COPPERFIELD (1999)
Charles Dickens, Screenplay by Adrian Hodges
1999

Producer: Kate Harwood
Director: Simon Curtis
Role: Mr Creakle


THE DAYS OF THE COMMUNE
Bertolt Brecht, Translation by Clive Barker
1977
Aldwych Theatre
London

Director: Howard Davies
Role: Langevin


DEAR AND HONOURED LADY
1985



DEUTSCHES HAUS
Richard Cottrell
1959
ADC Theatre Cambridge, Arts Theatre Club London

Director: Garry O'Connor
Role: Harry


THE DIARY OF A NOBODY WRITER
George & Weedon Grossmith
1982

Role: Butcher


DISPLACED
Martin Holland
2007

Director: Martin Holland
Role: Voice


DOCTOR FAUSTUS (1954)
Christopher Marlowe
1954
Hopefield Miniature Theatre

Director: K J Haigh
Role: Wagner


DR FAUSTUS
Christopher Marlowe adapted by John Barton with the cast
1974
Edinburgh Festival and Aldwych Theatre
Edinburgh, London

Director: John Barton
Role: Dr Faustus


DR FAUSTUS (Cambridge)
Christopher Marlowe
1960
Cambridge Arts Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon Open Air Theatre
Lyric Opera House Hammersmith, London

Director: Michael Bakewell
Role: The Pope/Scholar/Gluttony


THE DUCHESS OF MALFI
John Webster
1985
Lyttelton, Blackstone
London, Chicago

Director: Philip Prowse
Role: Bosola


THE DUENNA
Richard Brinsley Sheridan adapted by Lionel Harris, Music by Julian Slade
1960
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: Corin Redgrave
Role: Father Paul


DYING DAY
John Bowen
1980

Producer: ITV UK / Masterpiece Theatre / PBS USA
Director: Robert Tronson


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
Eagle in New Mexico
D.H. Lawrence
1980
Paolo Soleri Theatre
Santa Fe, New Mexico USA

Director: Patrick Garland


EDWARD II
Christopher Marlowe
1969
Edinburgh Festival, UK and European tours, Mermaid Theatre and Piccadilly Theatre.

Director: Toby Robertson
Role: Edward II


EDWARD II (1966)
Christopher Marlowe
1966

Producer: Caedmon
Role: Gaveston


EDWARD II (1969)
Christopher Marlowe
1969

Role: King Edward


EDWARD II (1970)
Christopher Marlowe
1970

Producer: BBC / Classic Theater PBS USA
Director: Richard Marquand & Toby Robertson
Role: King Edward


EIGHTEEN
Richard Bell
2004

Director: Richard Bell
Role: Voice of Jason Anders


ELECTRA
1966

Producer: BBC Radio
Director: John Tydeman
Role: Orestes


EMILE
Carl Bessai
2003

Producer: Jaquelyn Renner
Director: Carl Bessai
Role: Emile


END OF CONFLICT
Barry England
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Anthony Richardson
Role: Simon Mason


AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE (London)
Henrik Ibsen, version by Christopher Hampton
1997
Olivier Theatre
London

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Dr. Tomas Stockmann


AN ENEMY OF THE PEOPLE (Los Angeles)
1998
Ahmanson Theater The Music Centre
Los Angeles

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Dr. Tomas Stockmann


THE ERPINGHAM CAMP
Joe Orton
1972
Palace Theatre
Watford

Director: Ian McKellen
Role: Director


ESCAPADE
Roger McDougall
1956
Chorley Old Road Congregational Church Hall

Director: Anthony Clarke
Role: L W Daventry


An Evening of Free Greek Music & Drama
Devised by Minos Volonakis
1970
Royal Albert Hall
London

Director: Minos Volonakis


EVEREST: VIEW FROM THE TOP
2002

Role: Narrator


EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR
Tom Stoppard with music by André Previn
1977
Royal Festival Hall
London

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Alexander


EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR
Tom Stoppard
1979

Producer: BBC Play of the Week
Director: Trevor Nunn & Roger Bamford
Role: Alexander Ivanov


EVERY GOOD BOY DESERVES FAVOUR (1982)
Tom Stoppard with music by André Previn
1982
Barbican Concert Hall

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Alexander


EXTRAS
2006

Role: Self


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
FAME IS THE SPUR
Howard Spring
1979



THE FIRST ST. JOAN
Bernard Shaw
1967

Producer: Graham Gauld
Role: Dauphin


FLUSHED AWAY
Dick Clement, Ian La Frenais
2006

Producer: Aardman
Director: David Bowers, Sam Fell
Role: Toad


FOR THE LOVE OF GOD
Joe Tucker and Raphael Warner
2007

Director: Joe Tucker
Role: Jackdaw (voice)


FRIAR BACON & FRIAR BUNGAY (1953)
Robert Greene
1953
Bolton School Great Hall

Director: Frank Greene
Role: Margaret


FRIAR BACON AND FRIAR BUNGAY
Robert Greene
1960
Cambridge Arts Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon Open Air Theatre
Lyric Opera House Hammersmith, London

Director: Michael Bakewell
Role: Lacy, Earl of Lincoln


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
THE GAZEBO
Alec Coppell
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Elliot Nash


GODS AND MONSTERS
Bill Condon from Christopher Bram's novel "The Father of Frankenstein"
1998

Producer: Lions Gate Films
Director: Bill Condon
Role: James Whale


THE GOLDEN COMPASS
Chris Weitz based on Philip Pullman's novel
2007

Director: Chris Weitz
Role: Iorek Byrinson


GRACELESS GO I
Screenplay by Anthony Storey
1973

Director: Patrick Dromgoole


Gran Gala Per L'Europa
1979
Teatro Lirico
Milan



Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
HAMLET
William Shakespeare
1971
UK/European Tour

Producer: Knightsbridge Productions
Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Prince Hamlet


Happy Returns
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Role: various (singing & dancing)


HAY FEVER
Noel Coward
1968

Producer: Cedric Messina
Director: John Gorrie
Role: Simon Bliss


HEART
1994

Role: Dracula


HEDDA GABLER
1966

Producer: BBC Radio
Role: Tesman


HEDDA GABLER
Henrik Ibsen
1974

Producer: BBC Masterpiece Theatre Play of the Month/Classic Theatre PBS USA 1975
Director: Waris Hussein
Role: George Tesman


HENCEFORWARD…
Alan Ayckbourn
1988
Vaudeville Theatre
London

Producer: Michael Codron Ltd.
Director: Alan Ayckbourn
Role: Jerome


HENRY IV PART 2 (1956)
William Shakespeare
1956
Bolton School

Director: Frank Greene
Role: Prince Hal


HENRY IV PART 2 (Cambridge)
William Shakespeare
1959
Cambridge Arts Theatre

Director: John Barton
Role: Justice Shallow


HENRY IV PART 2
William Shakespeare
1960

Producer: Marlowe Society/Argo Records/British Council
Director: George Rylands
Role: Davy


HENRY V (1957)
William Shakespeare
1957
Bolton School

Director: Frank Greene
Role: King Henry V


HENRY V (1963)
William Shakespeare
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: King Henry


HENRY V (1966)
William Shakespeare
1966

Producer: Caedmon
Director: Howard Sackler
Role: Dauphin


HENRY VI
William Shakespeare
1971

Producer: BBC Radio
Role: Dukes of York & Gloucester


HENRY VI PARTS 2 AND 3 (Cambridge)
William Shakespeare condensed and directed by Corin Redgrave
1961
Cambridge Arts Theatre

Role: King Henry


HENRY VIII
William Shakespeare
1966

Producer: BBC Radio
Director: John Tydeman
Role: Surrey


HIV/AIDS Concert
2003



THE HOBBIT
Jackson, Walsh, and Boyens based on the novel by Tolkien
2012-2014

Producer: Peter Jackson
Director: Guillermo del Toro
Role: Gandalf


Holocaust Memorial Day
2001
Westminster Central Hall



Homage to Neruda
Pablo Neruda
1978
University of London: Senate House

Role: Narrator


THE HOPEFUL TRAVELLERS
G-M Martens & A O Bey
1953
Bolton Little Theatre

Director: Arthur B Hilton
Role: Demon


How Dare We!
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Role: various (singing, dancing, clowning)


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
I, JOHN BROWN
John Hall
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Andrew Acre


IAN MCKELLEN'S DIARY OF A YEAR
1985

Producer: PBS South Bank Show UK / Bravo USA


IAN MCKELLEN ACTING SHAKESPEARE
1985

Producer: PBS USA Special / David Suskind
Director: Kirk Browning/Sean Mathias


I'LL DO ANYTHING
James L. Brooks
1994

Producer: Columbia
Director: James L Brooks
Role: Australian Action Movie Director


THE IRREGULAR VERB TO LOVE
Hugh & Margaret Williams
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Geoffrey Edwards
Role: Andrew Rankin


IS THERE HONEY STILL FOR TEA?
Roger Rees (Anthology compiler)
1978
Small Scale tour of UK
Horsham, Tunbridge Wells, Poole, Portsmouth, Canterbury, Peterborough, Bury St. Edmunds, Ipswich, Edinburgh, Stirling, Dunfermline, Paisley, Dewsbury, Sheffield, Oldham, Milton Keynes, Exmouth, Redruth, Plymouth, Torrington, Frome, Blandford Forum

Role: Producer / Actor


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
JACK AND SARAH
Tim Sullivan
1995

Producer: Granada Films
Director: Tim Sullivan (Director/Writer)
Role: William


JACKANORY: THE MOON IN THE CLOUD
Rosemary Harris
1978

Role: Storyteller


THE JOURNALISTS (rehearsed reading)
Arnold Wesker
1975
Jackson’s Lane Community Centre

Director: Arnold Wesker
Role: The Editor


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
KEATS
1970

Producer: BBC TV
Director: Joan Craft
Role: John Keats


THE KEEP (1962)
Gwyn Thomas
1962
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn


THE KEEP (1983)
Michael Mann
1983

Producer: Paramount
Director: Michael Mann
Role: Dr. Cuza


Keith Michell at Her Majesty's Show of the Week
Ian Thorne
1972

Director: Yvonne Littlewood


KING JOHN
John Barton, adapted & re-worked from the play of Shakespeare and other sources
1975
Aldwych Theatre
London

Director: John Barton
Role: Philip The Bastard


KING LEAR (1974)
William Shakespeare
1974
Brooklyn Academy of Music, Wimbledon Theatre, UK Tour

Director: David William
Role: Edgar
NY Drama Desk Award for WOOD DEMON & KING LEAR


KING LEAR (1990)
William Shakespeare
1990
Lyttleton
London

Director: Deborah Warner
Role: The Earl of Kent


KING LEAR (2007)
William Shakespeare
2007
The Courtyard Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: King Lear


KING LEAR (TV)
William Shakespeare
2008

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Lear


King's Parade
1996
Theatre Royal Haymarket
London

Director: Shevaun Wilder


A KNIGHT OUT AT THE LYCEUM
Anthology with commentary by Ian McKellen
1994
Lyceum Theatre
New York



A KNIGHT OUT AT THE MARKET THEATRE
1994
Market Theatre
Johannesburg



A KNIGHT OUT (1994)
1994
Theatre Royal; Rep; Lyceum
Brighton, Burmingham, Edinburgh



A KNIGHT OUT (1995)
1995
Tesson Civic Theatre; Playhouse; Theatre on the Bay
Johannesburg; Durban; Capetown



A KNIGHT OUT IN THE EAST END
1996
St Paul's Arts Centre
London E 14



A KNIGHT OUT IN BRUSSELS
1997
Theatre du Residence Palace
Brussels



A KNIGHT OUT IN LOS ANGELES
1997
Los Angeles Theatre Centre
Los Angeles

Director: Gregory Cooke


A KNIGHT OUT (Vancouver 2002)
Anthology with commentary by Ian McKellen
2002
Vancouver Playhouse
Vancouver, BC Canada



A KNIGHT OUT IN LOS ANGELES (2006)
Anthology
2006
Freud Playhouse
UCLA

Director: Ed Wilson


A KNIGHT AT THE CRUCIBLE
2009
Crucible Theatre
Sheffield



KNOTS
R D Laing, devised and staged by Edward Petherbridge
1973
Edinburgh '73, Shaw London, BAM

Director: Edward Petherbridge


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
THE LARK
Jean Anouilh, translated by Christopher Fry
1961
Cambridge Arts Theatre, Playhouse Oxford

Director: Roger Jenkins
Role: Warwick


LAST ACTION HERO
1993

Producer: Columbia
Director: John McTiernan
Role: Death


THE LAST JOURNEY
Screenplay by James Forsyth
1972

Producer: Granada TV
Director: Peter Potter
Role: Stefan


LES MEURTRES CHEZ LE COIFFEUR
Strachan Turnbull
1952
Hopefield Miniature Theatre

Director: Ken Haigh
Role: Mari de La Dame


THE LIFE IN MY HANDS
Peter Ustinov
1964
Nottingham Playhouse
Nottingham

Director: Denis Carey
Role: John Bogle


A LILY IN LITTLE INDIA
Donald Howarth
1965
Hampstead Theatre Club and St Martin's
London

Producer: Michael Codron Associates
Director: Donald Howarth
Role: Alvin Hanker


LITTLE DORRIT
Charles Dickens
2001

Director: Janet Whitaker
Role: Dickens


LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT
Eugene O'Neill
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Edmund Tyrone


Looking for Lowry
2011

Producer: Foxtrot Films
Director: Margy Kinmonth
Role: L S Lowry


THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING
based on the book by J.R.R. Tolkien, screenplay by Peter Jackson, Fran Walsh, Phillipa Boyens
2001

Producer: New Line Cinema
Director: Peter Jackson
Role: Gandalf


THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS
based on the book by J.R.R. Tolkien, screenplay by Peter Jackson, Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Steven Sinclair
2002

Producer: New Line Cinema
Director: Peter Jackson


THE LORD OF THE RINGS: RETURN OF THE KING
based on the book by J.R.R. Tolkien, screenplay by Peter Jackson, Frances Walsh, Philippa Boyens
2003

Producer: New Line Cinema
Director: Peter Jackson


LOVE'S LABOURS
Clive Swift, Richard Cottrell, Corin Redgrave, and John Fortune adapted from William Shakespeare's "Love's Labours Lost"
1959
ADC Theatre
Lyric Opera House Hammersmith, London

Director: John Tydeman
Role: Holofernes


LOVING WALTER
Screenplay from his novel by David Cook
1982

Producer: Central Poductions Ltd for Channel Four UK
Director: Stephen Frears
Role: Walter
Royal Television Society Performer of the Year


LULLABY OF PARK STREET
Tom Vernon
1960
ADC
Cambridge

Role: Apple-voiced juvenile


LUTHER
John Osborne
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Martin Luther


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
MACBETH
William Shakespeare
1976
Other Place, Stratford-upon-avon; Gulbenkian Theatre, Newcastle; Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford; Donmar Warehouse, London; Young Vic, London.

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Macbeth
Plays & Players' London Theatre Critics’ Award - Best Actor


MACBETH (TV)
William Shakespeare
1979

Producer: Thames TV
Director: Trevor Nunn/Philip Casson
Role: Macbeth


MACBETH, ACT V (1958)
William Shakespeare
1958
Bolton Middle School

Director: Ian McKellen
Role: Producer/Director


A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS
Robert Bolt
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: David Forder
Role: William Roper


THE MAN OF DESTINY / O'FLAHERTY VC
Bernard Shaw
1966
Mermaid
London

Director: Robert Kidd (MOD) / Peter Gill (OFVC)
Role: Corporal Napoleon/Private O'Flaherty V.C.


THE MARQUIS OF KEITH
Frank Wedekind
1974
Aldwych Theatre
London

Director: Ronald Eyre (and translator)
Role: The Marquis of Keith


THE MAYOR OF ZALAMEA
Pedro Calderon de la Barca, translated by David Brett
1964
Nottingham Playhouse
Nottingham

Director: John Neville
Role: Captain Don Alvaro


Midnight Matinee
1961
Coventry Theatre



A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
William Shakespeare
1960

Producer: Marlowe Society/Argo Records/British Council
Director: George Rylands
Role: Lysander


A MISERABLE AND LONELY DEATH
Norman Fenton and Ron Blair
1978
Donmar Warehouse, Aldwych Theatre
London

Director: Walter Donohue
Role: Kentridge


MISTER SHAW'S MISSING MILLIONS
Jack Emery
1993

Producer: Channel Four UK
Director: David Giles
Role: G Bernard Shaw


A MONTH IN THE COUNTRY
Ivan Turgenev, translated by Constance Garnett
1959
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: Jocelyn Powell
Role: Beliaev


MR HOLMES
Screenplay by Jeffrey Hatcher and Bill Condon based on the novel by Mitch Cullin
2015

Director: Bill Condon
Role: Sherlock Holmes


MR. PICKWICK
Stanley Young (adapted from Charles Dickens novel)
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Brian Bell
Role: Mr. Snodgrass


MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (1962)
William Shakespeare
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Graham Crowden
Role: Count Claudio


MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING (1965)
1965
Old Vic
London

Director: Franco Zeffirelli
Role: Claudio


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
NAPOLI MILIONARIA
Eduardo De Filippo, version by Peter Tinniswoode
1991
Lyttelton
London

Director: Richard Eyre
Role: Gennaro


NATIONAL POETRY DAY
Rudyard Kipling
1995

Role: Reader


NEVERWAS
Joshua Michael Stern
2005

Producer: Sidney Kimmel
Director: Joshua Michael Stern
Role: Gabriel


A Night for Nicaragua
1985
Piccadilly Theatre
London



NO MAN'S LAND
Harold Pinter
2013
Berkeley Rep
Broadway

Director: Sean Mathias
Role: Spooner


NOAH
Andre Obey
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Anthony Richardson
Role: Shem


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
ODYSSEY (Unabridged)
Homer
1996

Producer: Penguin Books
1997 Audie Award - Best Solo Narration


THE OLIVIERS IN LOVE
2001

Role: Narrator


OTHELLO
William Shakespeare
1989
The Other Place, Royal Shakespeare Company, Stratford-upon-Avon; The Young Vic, London

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Iago
London Evening Standard Award - Best Actor
London Critics' Circle Award - Best Actor


OTHELLO (1955)
William Shakespeare
1955
Bolton School

Role: Montano


OTHELLO (1988)
William Shakespeare
1988

Producer: CBS
Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Iago


OUTCAST
Michelle Paver
2008

Role: Narrator


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
PARADISE PERPLEXED
F Sladen-Smith
1953
Bolton Little Theatre

Director: Sylvia M Smith
Role: Ticukapelli


PETER PAN
J M Barrie
1997
Olivier Theatre
London

Director: John Caird
Role: Mr. Darling/Captain Hook


PILLARS OF THE COMMUNITY
Henrik Ibsen
1977
Aldwych Theatre
London

Director: John Barton
Role: Karsten Bernick
Society of West End Theatres (SWET) - Best Actor


PLENTY
David Hare
1985

Producer: 20th Century Fox
Director: Fred Schepisi
Role: Sir Andrew Charleson


THE PRELUDE
William Wordsworth
2005

Role: Reader


PRESENT LAUGHTER
Noel Coward
1998
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Leeds

Director: Malcolm Sutherland
Role: Garry Essendine


PRIEST OF LOVE
1981

Producer: Christopher Miles and Andrew Donally
Director: Christopher Miles
Role: D. H. Lawrence


THE PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE
Jay Presson Allen
1969
Liverpool Playhouse
Liverpool

Director: Ian McKellen
Role: Director


THE PRISONER
Bill Gallagher
2009

Producer: ITV/AMC
Director: Nick Hurran
Role: 2


A PRIVATE MATTER
Ronald Mavor
1973
Vaudeville
London

Producer: H. M.Tennent Productions
Director: Ian McKellen


Promenaid
1989
Haymarket Theatre
London



THE PROMISE (My Poor Marat)
Aleksei Arbuzov, translated by Ariadne Nicolaeff
1966
Oxford Playhouse
London

Producer: Meadow Players Limited
Director: Frank Hauser
Role: Leonidik


THE PROMISE (1967)
1967
Fortune Theatre
London

Producer: Peter Bridge
Director: Frank Hauser
Role: Leonidik


THE PROMISE (Broadway)
1967
Henry Miller’s
New York

Producer: Morton Gottlieb
Director: Frank Hauser
Role: Leonidik


THE PROMISE
From the Play by Alexei Arbuzov
1969

Producer: Howard and Windham Films, Peter Graham Scott
Director: Michael Hayes
Role: Leonidik


A PROVINCIAL LIFE
Anton Chekov adapted by Peter Gill
1970

Role: Misail Alexander Poloznev


THE PUBLIC EYE
Peter Shaffer
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Julian Christoforou


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
RASPUTIN
1996

Producer: HBO USA
Director: Uli Edel
Role: Tsar Nicholas II
Golden Globe Award - Best Supporting Actor
Emmy nomination - Best Supporting Actor


THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Tom Stoppard
1972
Phoenix
Leicester

Director: Ian McKellen


THE REAL INSPECTOR HOUND
Tom Stoppard
1985
Olivier, Odeon, Blackstone
London, Paris, Chicago

Director: Tom Stoppard
Role: Inspector Hound


Recital of poems by Yevgeni Yevtushenko
1976
Royal Festival Hall
London



THE RECRUITING OFFICER
George Farquhar
1970
UK Tour

Director: Richard Cottrell
Role: Captain Plume


THE RECRUITING OFFICER (TV)
George Farquhar
1973

Producer: Cedric Messina
Director: David Giles
Role: Captain Plume


RELATED VARIATIONS
Douglas Slater
1990

Producer: BBC Radio


A Restoration Gala
Readings
2005
Royal Theatre
Bury St Edmunds



RESTORATION
From the novel by Rose Tremain
1995

Producer: Miramax
Director: Michael Hoffman
Role: Will Gates


RICHARD II
William Shakespeare
1968
UK Tours, Edinburgh Festival, European tours, Mermaid Theatre and Piccadilly Theatre.

Director: Richard Cottrell
Role: Richard II


RICHARD II (1970)
William Shakespeare
1970

Director: Toby Robertson & Richard Cottrell
Role: King Richard


RICHARD III (1968 radio)
William Shakespeare
1968

Producer: BBC Radio
Director: John Powell
Role: Lord Hastings


RICHARD III
1990
Lyttelton
London

Director: Richard Eyre
Role: King Richard
Society of West End Theatres (SWET) Award for Best Actor


RICHARD III (US Tour)
William Shakespeare
1992
US Tour
New York, Washington, St. Paul, Denver, San Francisco, Los Angeles

Director: Richard Eyre
Role: King Richard


RICHARD III
Adapted from Shakespeare by Richard Loncraine and Ian McKellen
1995

Producer: MGM/UA
Director: Richard Loncraine
Role: Richard III (Co-Producer & Co-Writer)
Golden Globe nomination - Best Actor
Felix Award - European Actor of theYear
London Evening Standard - Film of the Year
"Film 96" - "A Film of the Year"


RIME OF THE ANCIENT MARINER
2006

Role: Reader


ROMEO AND JULIET (1970)
William Shakespeare
1970

Producer: BBC
Director: John Tydeman
Role: Romeo


ROMEO AND JULIET (1976)
William Shakespeare
1976
Stratford-upon-Avon, Newcastle-upon Tyne, London

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Romeo


ROSS
By Terrence Rattigan / Adapted by William Emms
1970

Producer: BBC Play of the Month
Director: Cedric Messina
Role: T E Lawrence of Arabia


RULING THE ROOST
Georges Feydeau (“Le Dindon”)
1972
UK Tour/Edinburgh '72, Cambridge Arts, Wimbledon

Director: Richard Cottrell (and adaptor)
Role: Page-boy


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
SAINT OF 9-11
2006

Role: Narrator


SAINT'S DAY
John Whiting
1959
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: Geoffrey Reeves
Role: Charles Heberden


SALAD DAYS
Dorothy Reynolds & Julian Slade
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Alan Gray
Role: Fosdyke/Nigel


SAN FRANCISCO PRIDE
2002



SATURDAY NIGHT AND SUNDAY MORNING
David Brett from novel by Alan Sillitoe
1964
Nottingham Playhouse
Nottingham

Director: Frank Dunlop
Role: Arthur Seaton


SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE
2002

Role: Host


SCANDAL
Michael Thomas
1989

Producer: Miramax (Palace)
Director: Michael Caton-Jones
Role: John Profumo, M.P.


THE SCARLET PIMPERNEL
Screenplay by Bill Bast
1982

Producer: London Films / CBS
Director: Clive Donner
Role: Chauvelin


A SCENT OF FLOWERS
James Saunders
1964
Duke of York's
London

Producer: Michael Codron Associates
Director: Shirley Butler
Role: Godfrey
Clarence Derwent Award as best supporting actor of the year - 50 pounds sterling from British Actors' Equity


THE SEAGULL (1962)
Anton Chekov
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Anthony Richardson
Role: Konstantin


THE SEAGULL
Anton Chekov
1967

Producer: BBC Radio
Role: Konstantin


THE SEAGULL (1998)
Anton Chekov translated by Tom Stoppard
1998
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Leeds

Director: Jude Kelly
Role: Dr. Dorn


THE SEAGULL (2007)
Anton Chekov
2007
The Courtyard Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Sorin


SEMI-DETACHED
David Turner
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Anthony Richardson
Role: Tom Midway


SERJEANT MUSGRAVE’S DANCE
John Arden
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Private Sparky


THE SHADOW
1994

Producer: Universal
Director: Russell Mulcahy
Role: Dr. Reinhardt Lane


Shakespeare Birthday Celebrations Concert
1976
Royal Shakespeare Theatre
Stratford-upon-Avon

Role: Narrator


SHORT LIST
Michael Rudman
1983
Hampstead Theatre
London, NW1

Director: Mike Ockrent
Role: Terry


A Show for Glasgay!
1993
The Citizens' Theatre
Glasgow



THE SIMPSONS: The Regina Monologues
2003

Role: Himself


SIR GAWAIN AND THE GREEN KNIGHT
Simon Armitage
2006

Role: Reader


SIR THOMAS MORE
Henry Chettle, Thomas Dekker, Thomas Heywood, Anthony Munday & William Shakespeare
1964
Nottingham Playhouse
Nottingham

Director: Frank Dunlop assisted by Richard Digby Day
Role: More


SIR THOMAS MORE (Radio)
William Shakespeare
1979

Director: Martin Jenkins
Role: More


SIR THOMAS MORE
William Shakespeare, adapated for radio by Penny Gold
1983

Director: Martin Jenkins
Role: Sir Thomas More


SIX CHARACTERS IN SEARCH OF AN AUTHOR
Luigi Pirandello, translated by Frederick May
1959
ADC Theatre
Cambridge

Director: Garry O'Connor
Role: The Son


SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
John Guare, from his own play.
1993

Producer: MGM
Director: Fred Schepisi
Role: Geoffrey


THE SOLDIER'S TALE
1994

Role: Narrator


SONS AND LOVERS
D. H. Lawrence
1965

Producer: BBC Woman's Hour Serial


A SORT OF LEGEND
1971

Producer: BBC Radio
Director: Peter Brooke


SOUL EATER
Michelle Paver
2006

Role: Reader


SOUTH BANK SHOW: A YEAR IN THE LIFE OF IAN MCKELLEN
2004

Producer: Matt Cain, edited and presented by Melvyn Bragg


SPEAKING FOR EVERYMAN
1988



SPIRIT WALKER
Michelle Paver
2005

Role: Narrator


SPRING 1600
Emlyn Williams
1952
Bolton Little Theatre

Director: Cliff Aspinall
Role: Jeremy


SPRUNG: THE MAGIC ROUNDABOUT
Paul Bassett
2005

Producer: Canal+, Pathe
Director: Dave Borthwick, Jean Duval, Frank Passingham
Role: Zebedee


STARDUST
Jane Goldman and Matthew Vaughn
2007

Director: Matthew Vaughn
Role: Narrator


THE STARS BOW DOWN
Gordon Daviot
1954
Bolton School

Director: Frank Greene
Role: Asnath, the High Priest's daughter


THE STORY OF RAHMAN
Alan Cullen
1955
Bolton Little Theatre

Director: Alan Cullen
Role: Attendant


Strange Eventful History
1986
CAMBRIDGE ARTS THEATRE
Cambridge



THE STRONG ARE LONELY
Fritz Hochwaelder
1958
Bolton School

Director: Frank Greene
Role: Alfonso Fernandez


SULEYMAN THE MAGNIFICENT
1987

Producer: PBS USA special
Role: Narrator


SUNDAY OUT OF SEASON
Peter Draper
1965

Producer: ATV Sunday Playhouse
Director: John Nelson Burton
Role: Victor Leech


SURVIVING FRIENDLY FIRE
1997

Producer: Surviving Films/TW Nelson
Director: Todd Nelson
Role: Narrator


THE SWAN SONG
Anton Chekov translated by Guy Sells
1971
Crucible
Sheffield

Director: David William
Role: Vasily Vasilych Svetlovidov


SWEPT FROM THE SEA
Tim Willcoks from Joseph Conrad's novella Amy Foster
1998

Producer: Phoenix
Director: Beeban Kidron
Role: Dr. Kennedy


THE SYNDICATE
Eduardo De Filippo, version by Mike Poulton
2011

Role: Don Antonio


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
TALES OF THE CITY
Screenplay of his novel by Armistead Maupin
1993

Producer: Channel Four UK / PBS USA
Director: Alastair Stewart
Role: San Franciscan "A-Gay"


THE TEMPEST
William Shakespeare
1999
West Yorkshire Playhouse
Leeds

Director: Jude Kelly
Role: Prospero


THE TEMPEST
William Shakespeare
2004

Role: Reader


TEN LITTLE NIGGERS
Agatha Christie
1962
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Geoffrey Edwards
Role: Anthony Marston


TERRE HAUTE
Edmund White
2005
London

Director: Maria Aitken


THEIR VERY OWN AND GOLDEN CITY
Arnold Wesker
1966
Royal Court
London

Director: John Dexter and Bill Gaskill
Role: Andrew Cobham
Plays & Players' Most Promising Actor 1966


Thespian Tendencies
1990
Library Theatre
Manchester



THIN ICE
Screenplay by Geraldine Sherman
1995

Director: Fiona Cunningham-Reid
Role: Himself


THE THREE ARROWS
Iris Murdoch
1972
Arts
Cambridge

Director: Noel Willman
Role: Prince Yoremitsu, a political prisoner


THREE MONTHS GONE
Howarth Donald
1969
Liverpool Playhouse
Liverpool

Director: Ian McKellen


THE THREE SISTERS (Cambridge)
Anton Chekov
1959
Cambridge Arts Theatre

Director: John Barton
Role: Tuzenbach


THREE SISTERS
1966

Producer: Caedmon
Role: Tuzenbach


THREE SISTERS
Anton Chekov translation by Richard Cottrell
1978
Small Scale tour of UK
Horsham, Tunbridge Wells, Poole, Portsmouth, Canterbury, Peterborough, Bury St. Edmunds, Ipswich, Edinburgh, Stirling, Dunfermline, Paisley, Dewsbury, Sheffield, Oldham, Milton Keynes, Exmouth, Redruth, Plymouth, Torrington, Frome, Blandford Forum

Director: Trevor Nunn
Role: Producer / Andrei


'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE
John Ford
1972
UK Tour/Edinburgh '72, Cambridge Arts

Director: David Giles
Role: Giovanni


'TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE (Wimbledon)
John Ford
1974
Wimbledon Theatre

Director: David Giles
Role: Giovanni


To Cambridge With Love
1982
Barbican Theatre



TO DOROTHY A SON
Roger McDougall
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Role: voices off


TOAD OF TOAD HALL
A A Milne (from Kenneth Graham’s novel)
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Brian Bell
Role: Chief Weasel


THE TOMB OF HIS ANCESTORS
Rudyard Kipling
1964

Producer: BBC
Director: Herbert Wise


TOO TRUE TO BE GOOD
Bernard Shaw
1975
Aldwych Theatre and The Globe
London

Director: Clifford Williams
Role: The Burglar (Aubrey Bagot)


A TOUCH OF LOVE/THANK YOU ALL VERY MUCH
From Margaret Drabble's novel "The Millstone"
1969

Producer: Palomar Pictures/Columbia
Director: Waris Hussein
Role: George


TRELAWNEY OF THE "WELLS"
Arthur Wing Pinero
1965
Chichester Festival
Bristol; Nottingham; Chichester

Director: Desmond O'Donovan
Role: Capt. de Foenix


THE TRIAL AND TORTURE OF SIR JOHN RAMPAYNE
Screenplay by Alan Seymour
1965

Producer: BBC TV
Director: Peter Duguid
Role: Wolf


A Tribute to Michael Redgrave
1985
Old Vic
London



TWELFTH NIGHT Extract (1952)
William Shakespeare
1952
Hopefield Miniature Theatre

Role: Malvolio


TWELFTH NIGHT (1958)
William Shakespeare
1958
Bolton Little Theatre

Director: George Sawtell
Role: Sebastian


TWELFTH NIGHT (Cambridge)
William Shakespeare
1960
Cambridge Arts Theatre

Director: Waris Habibullah (Hussein)
Role: Toby Belch


TWELFTH NIGHT
William Shakespeare
1978
Small Scale Tour
Horsham, Tunbridge Wells, Poole, Portsmouth, Canterbury, Peterborough, Bury St. Edmunds, Ipswich, Edinburgh, Stirling, Dunfermline, Paisley, Dewsbury, Sheffield, Oldham, Milton Keynes, Exmouth, Redruth, Plymouth, Torrington, Frome, Blandford Forum

Director: John Amiel & Trevor Nunn
Role: Producer / Sir Toby Belch


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
UNCLE VANYA
Anton Chekov, version by Pam Gems
1992
Cottesloe
London

Director: Sean Mathias


UNDER MILK WOOD
Dylan Thomas
1963
Arts Theatre
Ipswich, Suffolk

Director: Robert Chetwyn
Role: Mr Waldo, Cherry Owen, No-good Boyo, and First Drowned


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
THE VANISHING ARMY
Robert Holmes
1980

Director: Richard Loncraine


VENICE PRESERV'D or A Plot Discovered
Thomas Otway
1984
Lyttelton
London

Director: Peter Gill
Role: Pierre


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
WAITING FOR GODOT
Samuel Beckett
2009
Theatre Royal Haymarket
London

2013
Cort Theatre
Broadway

Director: Sean Mathias
Role: Estragon


WALTER NOW
David Cook
2009

Role: Walter


THE WAY OF THE WORLD
William Congreve
1973
UK Tour/Edinburgh '73, BAM, Wimbledon

Director: David William
Role: Lady Wishfort's Footman


WHAT IF IT'S JUST GREEN CHEESE?
1969

Producer: BBC TV
Director: Colin Nears


WHEN WE ARE MARRIED
J B Priestley
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: Brian Bell
Role: Fred Dyson


THE WHITE LIARS / BLACK COMEDY
Peter Shaffer
1968
Lyric
London

Role: Tom/Harold Gorringe


THE WILD DUCK
Henrik Ibsen, translated by Una Ellis-Fermor
1960
Cambridge Arts Theatre

Director: David Reid
Role: Hjalmar Ekdal


WILD HONEY
Anton Chekov (Untitled First Play) adapted by Michael Frayn
1984
Lyttelton
London

Director: Christopher Morahan
Role: Michael Platonov
Society of West End Theatres (SWET) - Best Actor in a Revival


WILD HONEY (Broadway)
1986
Virginia Theater
New York

Producer: Duncan C. Weldon, Jerome Minskoff, Robert Fryer, Karl Allison, Douglas Urbanski, Jujamcyn Theaters/Richard G. Wolf
Director: Christopher Morahan
Role: Michael Platonov
Drama Desk Award Nomination: Outstanding Actor in a Play


WILD HONEY (Radio)
Anton Chekov, adapted and translated by Michael Frayn
1988

Producer: BBC Radio 3
Role: Platonov


WINDMILLS OF THE GODS
From the novel by Sidney Sheldon
1988

Producer: CBS


THE WINTER'S TALE
William Shakespeare
1976
RST
Stratford-upon-Avon

Director: John Barton, Barry Kyle, and Trevor Nunn
Role: King Leontes


THE WITCHES
Roald Dahl
1986

Role: Grand High Witch


WOLF BROTHER
Michelle Paver
2004



THE WONDER HAT
Kenneth Sawyer Goodman & Ben Hecht
1953
Bolton Little Theatre

Director: Elizabeth Lee
Role: Pierrot


Won't You Charleston?
1977
Hilton Hotel
Stratford-upon-Avon

Director: Gillian Lynne


THE WOOD DEMON
Anton Chekov, translated by Ronald Hingley
1973
UK Tour/Edinburgh '73, BAM, Wimbledon

Director: David Giles
Role: Kruschov (The Wood Demon)


WORDS, WORDS, WORDS
Anthology with commentary by Ian McKellen
1976
UK
Edinburgh, Belfast, Yorkshire

Role: Solo recital of favourite writings


WORDS, WORDS, WORDS
1980



Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
X2: X-MEN UNITED
Mike Dougherty and Dan Harris
2003

Producer: 20th Century Fox
Director: Bryan Singer


X-MEN
Chris McQuarrie, Tom DeSanto, Ed Solomon
2000

Producer: 20th Century Fox
Director: Bryan Singer
Role: Magneto


X-MEN: THE LAST STAND
2006

Producer: Lauren Schuler Donner and Ralph Winter
Director: Brett Ratner
Role: Magneto


X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST
2014

Director: Bryan Singer
Role: Magneto


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
YOU NEVER CAN TELL
Bernard Shaw
1961
Belgrade Theatre
Coventry

Director: David Forder
Role: Philip Clandon


Title/WriterDate/PlaceCredits
ZINA
Kenneth McMullen
1986

Producer: TSI/Looseyard
Director: Kenneth McMullen
Role: Professor Kronfell


Bookmark and Share